#Login Register
Using compressed air to clean out the concrete hole.
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average


10-04-2011, 04:08 PM #1
CC Solutions Concrete Moisture Evangelist *******
Status: Offline Posts:1,065 Threads:69 Joined:Dec 2009
Is it okay to use a can of air to clean the hole after it is drilled?

Most jobs I get on are new construction and power is hard to come by. I have thought about getting a battery powered vac but haven't yet. I have cleaned holes out using a can of air like the ones sold at the Office Supply stores for cleaning off computer keyboards and adding carbonation to flat soda.

I realize the air coming out will be freezing if liquid from the can gets out, and I try to not let that happen, but even if it does, the frost dissipates immediately.

So here's the scenario:

Drill the hole to 40% depth of slab for a slab drying in one direction.
Insert tube from air can into hole and give the hole a puff of air.
Insert scrubby brush and work it.
Puff with air.
Scrub with brush.
Puff with air.
Scrub with brush.
Puff with air.
Scrub with brush
Puff with air.
Insert probe.

Now I have done side by side testing using the air method and have never noted a difference in readings. But if someone has an issue or concern let's hear it before I screw something up very much badly. Tongue

JD Grafton
Concrete Answers for Flooring Problems
JGrafton@ccsolves.com

10-06-2011, 03:48 PM #2
Ernesto Concrete Moisture Expert *****
Status: Offline Posts:606 Threads:33 Joined:Sep 2009
Isin't that allot like fracking? Arrow If you freeze the concrete it may crack it thus allowing more moisture into the hole through the cracks. Just like Exxon says fracking is ok if it's done correctly, I don't believe it.

Stephen Perrera dba
Top Floor Installation Co.
http://www.tucsonazflooring.com
http://www.floorsavior.com

10-06-2011, 06:30 PM #3
CC Solutions Concrete Moisture Evangelist *******
Status: Offline Posts:1,065 Threads:69 Joined:Dec 2009
Fracking A man... What the frack are you talking about? A touch of cold from an air can doesn't freeze the concrete! I mean it dissipates instantaneously (6!), it's not like I fill the hole with liquid nitrogen... Big Grin

JD Grafton
Concrete Answers for Flooring Problems
JGrafton@ccsolves.com

10-06-2011, 07:17 PM #4
Ernesto Concrete Moisture Expert *****
Status: Offline Posts:606 Threads:33 Joined:Sep 2009
DodgyYou once said you froze your sensor doing just that. Now you want me to believe your not freezing a hot hole that you just drilled?

Stephen Perrera dba
Top Floor Installation Co.
http://www.tucsonazflooring.com
http://www.floorsavior.com

10-07-2011, 06:05 AM #5
CC Solutions Concrete Moisture Evangelist *******
Status: Offline Posts:1,065 Threads:69 Joined:Dec 2009
Yup. The sensor doesn't have the mass the concrete does, and besides, it's insulated by the plastic it sits in. Just a drop of freezing liquid on the metal sensor contacts and who knows what that does to the readings? So if all the probes are reading 68* and the one I had to blow dust out of reads 50*, I have to let that one re-acclimate!

JD Grafton
Concrete Answers for Flooring Problems
JGrafton@ccsolves.com

10-07-2011, 07:06 AM #6
Ernesto Concrete Moisture Expert *****
Status: Offline Posts:606 Threads:33 Joined:Sep 2009
(10-07-2011, 06:05 AM)CC Solutions Wrote:  Yup. The sensor doesn't have the mass the concrete does, and besides, it's insulated by the plastic it sits in. Just a drop of freezing liquid on the metal sensor contacts and who knows what that does to the readings? So if all the probes are reading 68* and the one I had to blow dust out of reads 50*, I have to let that one re-acclimate!

If the sensors electronics are insulated then it would be less an issue, no?

Well, I guess the all knowing rapidrh experts are not going to chime in on this one or my question about static electricity. sigh.......


Stephen Perrera dba
Top Floor Installation Co.
http://www.tucsonazflooring.com
http://www.floorsavior.com

10-07-2011, 07:26 AM #7
CC Solutions Concrete Moisture Evangelist *******
Status: Offline Posts:1,065 Threads:69 Joined:Dec 2009
(10-07-2011, 07:06 AM)Ernesto Wrote:  
(10-07-2011, 06:05 AM)CC Solutions Wrote:  Yup. The sensor doesn't have the mass the concrete does, and besides, it's insulated by the plastic it sits in. Just a drop of freezing liquid on the metal sensor contacts and who knows what that does to the readings? So if all the probes are reading 68* and the one I had to blow dust out of reads 50*, I have to let that one re-acclimate!

If the sensors electronics are insulated then it would be less an issue, no?

Well, I guess the all knowing rapidrh experts are not going to chime in on this one or my question about static electricity. sigh.......

Actually if you look inside your probe there are either four tabs on the older sensors or four rings on the newer ones. Those metal connections go right to the sensor. If you change the temperature of those connections, you can throw off your readings.

JD Grafton
Concrete Answers for Flooring Problems
JGrafton@ccsolves.com

10-07-2011, 04:01 PM #8
rapidrhrep Concrete Moisture Tutor **
Status: Offline Posts:81 Threads:3 Joined:Aug 2011
Well, I guess the all knowing rapidrh experts are not going to chime in on this one or my question about static electricity. sigh

This does not discribe me Ernesto but I will take a swing at your question, and yes you do come up with some good ones. Static electricity is an issue, as with any electrical product. Usually, once assembled, especially in the plastic, you have a buffer. With that being said, we have not specifically tested the vacuuming of a Rapid RH 4.0 sensor and issues with static electricity. I can tell you that many people do do it.

@JD the biggest reason I would not do what you are stating is that the standard specifically says not to.

Have a good weekend gents!

Jason

10-07-2011, 06:35 PM #9
Ernesto Concrete Moisture Expert *****
Status: Offline Posts:606 Threads:33 Joined:Sep 2009
(10-07-2011, 04:01 PM)rapidrhrep Wrote:  Well, I guess the all knowing rapidrh experts are not going to chime in on this one or my question about static electricity. sigh

This does not discribe me Ernesto but I will take a swing at your question, and yes you do come up with some good ones. Static electricity is an issue, as with any electrical product. Usually, once assembled, especially in the plastic, you have a buffer. With that being said, we have not specifically tested the vacuuming of a Rapid RH 4.0 sensor and issues with static electricity. I can tell you that many people do do it.

@JD the biggest reason I would not do what you are stating is that the standard specifically says not to.

Have a good weekend gents!

Jason

Well thanks there ole buddy...Jason I mean.

I think the standard says not to because ya might get s--t in yer eye and they don't want to be sued. Lightbulb


Stephen Perrera dba
Top Floor Installation Co.
http://www.tucsonazflooring.com
http://www.floorsavior.com

10-09-2011, 10:35 AM #10
CC Solutions Concrete Moisture Evangelist *******
Status: Offline Posts:1,065 Threads:69 Joined:Dec 2009
It must be the new standard that says not to blow the hole out... The old one didn't.

JD Grafton
Concrete Answers for Flooring Problems
JGrafton@ccsolves.com








Possibly Related Threads...
Thread / Author Replies / Views Last Post
5 Replies 16,806 Views
Last Post by CC Solutions
12-04-2013, 08:46 AM

Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)